2nd International Conference on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICONN)

Nov.1-2, 2019

Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS)

Lahore 54792, Pakistan

Day – 1 (November 1, 2019)

8:00 am to 9:00 am

Reception and Registration

Inauguration

9:00 am to 9:05 am

ICONN Introduction (Irshad Hussain, Principal Organizer, ICONN-19)

9:05 am to 9:10 am

Welcome address (Shahid Masud, Dean SBASSE, LUMS)

9:10 am to 9:15 am

Nanotechnology status in Pakistan (N. M. Butt (SI), Fellow, Pakistan Academy of Sciences (PAS))

9:15 am to 9:25 am

Inaugural address (Syed Babar Ali, Founder & former Pro-Chancellor of  LUMS)

Session – I     Biomedical applications of nanomaterials
Chair: 
N.M. Butt     Co-Chair: Arshad Hussain

9:30 am to 10:00 am

The nanotechnology gold rush

Mathias Brust (University of Liverpool, UK)

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Sequence-specific “Peptoids” for bionano science and engineering

K. H. Aaron Lau (Strathclyde University, Glasgow, UK)

10:30 am to 10:50 am

Multi-dimensional materials in health-related applications

Najam-ul-Haq (Bahauddin Zakariya University, Multan)

10:50 am to 11:05 am

Tea break

 

Session – II     Biomedical applications of nanomaterials
Chair: 
Arshad Saleem Bhatti     Co-Chair: Najam-ul-Haq

11:05 am to 11:25am

Smart surfaces and drug delivery systems

Basit Yameen (Lahore University of Management Sciences, LUMS)

11:25 am to 11:45 am

Metallic nanoparticles and de-oxy sugar containing pro-angiogenic synthetic grafts to accelerate healing in burns and diabetic foot ulcer wounds

Muhammad Yar (COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore campus)

11:45 am to 12:00 pm

TiO2 based nanocomposite hydrogel for solar disinfection

Anam Safri (Strathclyde University, Glasgow, UK)

12:00 pm to 12:15 pm

The use of gold nanoparticles as novel photodynamic cancer therapy sensitizers

Matthew Broadbent (University of Liverpool)

12:15 pm to 12:30 pm

Chiral metamaterials for biological sensing: The role of optical chirality and interference

Cameron Gilroy (University of Glasgow, UK)

12:30 pm to 12:45 pm

In-vitro and in-vivo characterization of PVA/Starch/g-C3N4/Ag-TiO2 nanocomposite hydrogel membranes for wound dressings

Arooj Ahmed (National University of Science and Technology)

12:45 pm to 2:30 pm

Lunch Break

 

Session – III     Nanomaterials for renewable energy technologies
Chair: 
Walther Schwarzacher     Co-Chair: Zakir Hussain

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Nanotechnology: key to synthetic fuels for a sustainable energy transition

Asif Ansar (German Aerospace Center, Germany)

3:00 pm to 3:20 pm

Tailoring and tuning of optical properties of wide band gap semiconductor nanostructures

Arshad Saleem Bhatti (COMSATS University Islamabad)

3:20 pm to 3:40 pm

Fused ring small molecule acceptors for high-performance fullerene-free polymer solar cells

Raja Shahid Ashraf (Government College University Lahore)

3:40 pm to 4:00 pm

Advanced functional nanoscale materials: Thin-films, electrocatalysis, solar and chemical energy conversion applications

Khurram S. Joya (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, KSA)

4:00 pm to 4:15 pm

Tuning metal chalcogenide molecular catalysts for the hydrogen evolution reaction: Electronic effects and mechanistic insights

James McAllister (University of Glasgow, UK)

4:15 pm to 4:30 pm

Controlled development of electrode materials for water splitting

Akhtar Munir (Lahore University of Management Sciences)

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Tea and Poster session

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm

Cultural night

 

 

Day – 2 (November 2, 2019)

8:00 am to 8:30 am

Registration

Session – IV Synthesis, characterization and properties of nanomaterials
Chair: 
Mathias Brust     Co-Chair: Asif Ansar

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Classical nucleation theory and electrodeposition

Walther Schwarzacher (University of Bristol, UK)

9:00 am to 9:20 am

Magneto-optics of 2D materials

Sabieh Anwar (Lahore University of Management Sciences)

9:20 am to 9:40 am

Inorganic materials for electrochemical and catalysis applications

Manzar Sohail (National University of Science and Technology)

9:40 am to 10:00 am

Fabrication of triboelectric nanogenerators using template assisted synthesis

Ajab K. Kasi (University of Balochistan, Quetta)

10:00 am to 10:15 am

Long wavelength lattice dynamics in morphotropic PbZrxTi1-xO3: the road to large scale electronic structure calculations

Jack Baker (University College London, London, UK)

10:15 am to 10:30 am

First principles modeling of anisotropic thermoelectric materials

Alban d’Harcourt (University of York, UK)

10:30 am to 10:45 am

Exploiting the structure-property relationship in Bragg stacks: A soft matter approach

Faroha Liaqat (Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad)

10:45 am to 11:00 am

Tea break

 

Session –V     Synthesis, characterization and properties of nanomaterials
Chair: 
Bien Tan     Co-Chair: Shahab-ud-Din Memon

11:00 am to 11:30 am

The effect of confinement on the crystallization of soft materials

Hatice Duran (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)

11:30 am to 11:50 am

Synthesis of ion-channels: Ideal candidates for the drug delivery systems

Raza Shah (HEJ Research Institute of Chemistry, International Center for Chemical and Biological Sciences (ICCBS), University of Karachi)

11:50 am to 12:10 pm

The role of calixarenes as nanorobotics in material science

Shahab-ud-Din Memon (Center of Excellence in Analytical Chemistry, University of Sindh, Jamshoro)

12:10 pm to 12:30 pm

Graphene and other 2D materials: Fabrication & applications

Rashid Jalil (University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore)

12:30 pm to 12:45 pm

Real time STM tip state recognition using neural networks

Oliver Gordon (University of Nottingham, UK)

12:45 pm to 1:00 pm

Nano-colloids to understand the nature of the glass transition

Levke Ortlieb (University of Bristol, UK)

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Lunch break

 

Session – VI     Environmental applications of nanomaterials
Chair: 
Raza Shah     Co-Chair: Hatice Duran

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Porous hypercrosslinked polymer-TiO2-graphene photocatalysts for visible-light-driven CO2 conversion

Bien Tan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST), Wuhan, China)

2:30 pm to 2:50 pm

Carbon dioxide capture from methane using mixed matrix membranes

Arshad Hussain (National University of Science and Technology, Islamabad)

2:50 pm to 3:10 pm

BioSurfactant stabilised nanomaterials – antimicrobial, cytotoxic activity

Mohammed Yaseen (University of the West of Scotland, UK)

3:10 pm to 3:30 pm

Emerging 2D-Mxene and black TiO2 nanomaterials and their potential for environmental applications

Waheed Khan (National Institute of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering (NIBGE), Faisalabad)

3:30 pm to 3:50 pm

Applications of multinary metal oxides nanocomposites

M. Akhyar Farrukh (Forman Christian College, Lahore)

3:50 pm to 4:10 pm

Mesoporous zirconia nanostructures (MZN) for excellent adsorption of As(III) and As(V) from aqueous solutions

Khurram Shehzad (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

4:10 pm to 4:40 pm

Closing ceremony and refreshments